Computer Networking Basics Interview MCQ Questions and Answers

Study and learn Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on Computer Networking Basics and Concepts. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions. You can print these Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save as PDF option next using any Web Browser.



1) A Computer network consists of __ number of computers or servers or systems.
A) 2
B) 3
C) more than 2
D) all
Answer [=]
D
2) A computer network may contain __.
A) Computers
B) Printers
C) Intelligent devices capable of receiving and sending data
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
3) The purpose of a computer network is ___.
A) Sharing information or files or applications
B) Sharing of resources like printers, scanners
C) Monitoring and controlling of devices in the network from a central location
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
4) The types of communication media used to connect different computers of a network are ___.
A) Physical wires
B) Wireless media like RF (Radio Frequency) devices
C) Both A and B
D) None
Answer [=]
C
5) The categories of a Computer network based on the area of coverage are __.
A) LAN (Local Area Network)
B) MAN (Metropolitan Area Network)
C) WAN (Wide Area Network)
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
6) The computer networks classified based on the functionality are ___.
A) Client Server
B) Peer to Peer
C) Both Client-Server and Peer-to-Peer
D) None
Answer [=]
C
7) In a peer to peer computer networking architecture, each computer acts as a ___.
A) Server
B) Client
C) Both server and client depending the need
D) All
Answer [=]
D


8) In a Peer to Peer network architecture, all computers have equal priority. State TRUE/FALSE.
A) TRUE
B) FALSE
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
9) In a peer to peer network, who controls the devices?
A) First computer
B) Last computer
C) No device controls
D) All devices control
Answer [=]
C
10) Advantages of a Peer to Peer computer network are __.
A) Easy maintenance
B) Cost effective
C) Easy to setup
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
11) Disadvantages of a Peer to Peer computer network are __.
A) Any one tamper data
B) Less secure
C) Difficult to maintain large data as any one can modify or delete
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
12) A server is a ___ that controls a number of computers and also has full control over the network.
A) Printer
B) Switch
C) Hub
D) Computer with a special software
Answer [=]
D
13) In a Client-Server computer network or architecture, all nodes can __ data.
A) send
B) receive
C) send and receive
D) None
Answer [=]
C
14) Which network is highly secure between a Peer-to-Peer or a Client-Server?
A) Peer-to-Peer
B) Client-Server
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B


15) In a Client-Server network architecture, the main data or files are stored on the __.
A) Individual PCs
B) Any PC
C) Server PC
D) Floppy
Answer [=]
C
16) Choose the correct statements about a Client-Server networking model.
A) Server software is costly to acquire and renew
B) Dedicated admin people are required to monitor and grant resources to normal computers or nodes. So this client-server network is highly secure.
C) The hardware of a Server PC is costly
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
17) Which is the computer network that covers a small area like a room, building or a campus?
A) LAN ( Local Area Network )
B) WAN ( Wide Area Network )
C) MAN ( Metropolitan Area Network )
D) All the above
Answer [=]
A
18) Which is the network that can cover an entire city?
A) LAN
B) MAN
C) WAN
D) All
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Cable TV networks span over an entire city. Those use Metropolitan Area Networks.

19) Which is the network that covers large geographical area like more than one city?
A) LAN
B) MAN
C) WAN
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Yes. WAN - Wide Area Network covers a number of cities.

20) Which network is bigger between a MAN and WAN?
A) WAN
B) MAN
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A


 

 

Show some care. Like or Subscribe.
ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link