Computer Networks OSI Reference Model Interview MCQ Questions and Answers 1

Study and learn Interview MCQ Questions and Answers on OSI Reference Model Layers of Computer Networking. It covers all 7 layers of the OSI model like Physical Layer, Data Link Layer, Network Layer, Transport Layer, Session Layer, Presentation Layer and Application Layer. Attend job interviews easily with these Multiple Choice Questions. You can print these Questions in default mode to conduct exams directly. You can download these MCQs in PDF format by Choosing Print Option first and Save as PDF option next using any Web Browser.



1) The acronym OSI stands for ____ in computer networking.
A) Organization for Standards Institute
B) Open Systems Interconnection
C) Organizing Systems Interconnection
D) Open Systems Interworking
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

OSI refers to Open Systems for Interconnection.

2) Who developed standards for the OSI reference model?
A) ANSI - American National Standards Institute
B) ISO - International Standards Organization
C) IEEE - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
D) ACM - Association for Computing Machinery
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Yes. It is ISO (International Standards Organization) that developed standards for operating OSI model layers in the year 1984.

3) How many layers are there in the OSI reference model of networking?
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

7 Layers in total.

4) Each layer of the OSI model receives services or data from a ___ layer.
A) below layer
B) above layer
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Layers receive data or services from the below layers.

5) In the OSI model, each layer gives services or data to the __ layer.
A) below
B) above
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

In other words, the upper layers always receive services or data from the below layers.

6) A layer of the OSI model on one system communicates with the ___ layer of its peer system.
A) above
B) below
C) same
D) None
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

So, any given OSI layer can communicate with the same layer of its peer node.

7) Choose the correct layer numbers and names of the OSI model below.
A) Layer 7 - Application Layer, Layer 6 - Presentation Layer
B) Layer 5 - Session Layer, Layer 4 - Transport Layer
C) Layer 3 - Network Layer, Layer 2 - Data Link Layer, Layer 1 - Physical Layer
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

The matching order is as follows. Layer 7 = Application Layer, Layer 6 = Presentation Layer, Layer 5 = Session Layer, Layer 4 = Transport Layer, Layer 3 = Network Layer, Layer 2 = Data Link Layer, Layer 1 = Physical Layer.



8) In an OSI model, the lowest layer is the ___ layer.
A) Application Layer
B) Physical Layer
C) Presentation Layer
D) Data Link Layer
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Yes, the Physical layer is the lowest.

9) In the OSI model, which is the highest layer?
A) Application Layer
B) Physical Layer
C) Presentation Layer
D) Network Layer
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Yes, the Application Layer or Layer-7 is the highest layer.

10) In the OSI model, the bottom 3 layers assist in ___.
A) converting data
B) transporting data
C) -
D) -
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

It is because of the bottom 3 layers of OSI, the data gets transferred from one node to another through the network.

11) What are the advantages of 7 layers of OSI model?
A) Troubleshooting the network is easy.
B) Developing new functions or services for a particular layer is easy.
C) Developing hardware devices targetting certain layers is easy because the services to be offered are fixed.
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
12) A set of standards that define how to communicate with each layer of the OSI model are ___.
A) functions
B) protocols
C) data formats
D) All the above.
Answer [=]
D
13) The layer that transmits data in the form of bit streams using electrical and mechanical systems is ___ in the OSI model.
A) Physical layer
B) Data Link Layer
C) Network Layer
D) Transport Layer
Answer [=]
A
Explanation:

Physical Layer

14) The physical layer involves ___
A) Optical, electrical and mechanical properties
B) Voltage levels, timing and frequency
C) Physical connections
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D


15) The transmission media like ___ are part of the Physical layer of OSI model.
A) Copper cables
B) OFC - Optical Fiber Cables
C) RF - Radio Frequency waves including Microwaves
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
16) An ethernet cable is part of __ layer in the OSI model.
A) Physical layer
B) Data Link Layer
C) Network Layer
D) Transport Layer
Answer [=]
A
17) The protocols working in the physical layer of the OSI Model are ___.
A) USB, Bluetooth, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.11, IEEE 802.15, IEEE 802.16
B) POTS, PDH, SONET, SDH, PON, OTN, DSL, ITU-T V series, ITU-T G.hn PHY
C) I.430, I.431, EIA/TIA-232, EIA/TIA-449
D) All the above
Answer [=]
D
Explanation:

All the above protocols are worth remembering for competitive exams.

18) Which is the layer of the OSI reference model that employs Error Detection?
A) Physical Layer
B) Data Link Layer
C) Network Layer
D) Session Layer
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Data Link Layer

19) Which is the layer that converts Packets to Frames and Frames to Packets in the OSI model?
A) Physical Layer
B) Data Link Layer
C) Network Layer
D) Transport Layer
Answer [=]
C
Explanation:

Network Layer

20) Which is the layer that converts Raw Bits to Frames and Frames to Raw Bits in the OSI model?
A) Physical Layer
B) Data Link Layer
C) Network Layer
D) Transport Layer
Answer [=]
B
Explanation:

Data Link Layer



 

 

Show some care. Like or Subscribe.
ExamTray App is now Available on Google Play EXAMTRAY android app link